GENERAL ‘Privacy Statement’ of Gogelein Gallery

GOGELEIN GALLERY, located at Bargelaan 200, 2333 CW in Leiden, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.gogeleingallery.com Bargelaan 200, 2333 CW, Leiden +31717601693

Jan Gogelein is the Data Protection Officer of GOGELEIN GALLERY. He can be reached via info@gogeleingallery.com

Personal data that we process

GOGELEIN GALLERY processes your personal data because you have made use of our services and/or because you have provided them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

First name and surname
Address
Telephone number
E-mail address

Special or sensitive information that we process

We have no intention to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16 unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We thus encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@gogeleingallery.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

GOGELEIN GALLERY processes your personal data for the following purposes:
To handle your payment
To send our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
To inform you about changes to our services and products
To deliver goods or services to you

Automated decision-making

GOGELEIN GALLERY does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (such as an employee of GOGELEIN GALLERY).

GOGELEIN GALLERY uses the following computer programs or systems: Adobe Photoshop, Office exel and word, and Outlook e-mail.

How long we store personal data

GOGELEIN GALLERY does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
• Personal data: First name and surname > 7 years > reason: Dutch accountancy policy for bookkeeping minimal retention period
• Personal information: Address > 7 years > reason: Dutch accountancy policy for bookkeeping minimal retention period
• Telephone number, E-mail address > 2 years > To send our newsletter and/or advertising brochure, To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services, To inform you about changes to our services and products

Sharing personal data with third parties

GOGELEIN GALLERY provides personal data to third parties only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

GOGELEIN GALLERY BV uses technical and functional cookies. We also use analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. They are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by GOGELEIN GALLERY and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send to you or another organization designated by you a computer file of the personal data that we have about you.

You can send a request for access, modification, deletion, or data transfer of your personal data or a request for cancellation of your consent or an objection to the processing of your personal data to info@gogeleingallery.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within no more than four weeks.

GOGELEIN GALLERY would also like to point out that you can file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done using the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

GOGELEIN GALLERY takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service via info@gogeleingallery.com